Privacy Statement

This privacy statement informs about how Stiftelsen Falstadsenteret collects, uses and processes personal information. Stiftelsen Falstadsenteret is subject to Norwegian law, and will comply with the applicable personal data and processing rules at all times. It is voluntary for those who visit the web site to provide personal information regarding services such as receiving newsletters.

The treatment basis is the consent of the individual, unless otherwise specified. Information collected in connection with site operation is stored on own servers operated by the provider. It is only Stiftelsen Falstadsenteret and subcontractor who has access to the information collected.

You will find more information about privacy and privacy issues on the data protection websites
Datatilsynet.

About cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed in your computer when you download a webpage. Cookies are related to your IP address and are not related to other personal information.

Stiftelsen Falstadsenteret does not use cookies to generate statistics, and thus we cannot track your use of the site back to you as an individual. The storage of information and processing of this information is not permitted unless both have been informed and consented of the handling.

The user should know and approve which information is being processed, what the purpose of the handling is and who processes the information. Learn more about managing and cookies on
nettvett.no

Insight, changing and deleting of information

You have the right to be informed by Stiftelsen Falstadsenteret what personal information Stiftelsen Falstadsenteret has registered about you. If they are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you may require that the information to be corrected or deleted in accordance with applicable law.

Online Statistics

Stiftelsen Falstadsenteret collects anonymous information about visitors to falstadsenteret.no. The tool we use to retrieve such statistics is Google Analytics. The purpose of this is to understand how visitors use our services and how we based on this can improve the user experience and further develop information services on the page. Examples of what the statistics provide is how many people visit the site, which pages are visited, how long the visit lasts, what sites users come from, and what browsers are used.

Read more about Google Analytics
here.